Hello everyone! Here is the second of my wrap-up posts, and the first of the superlatives: my 2020 favourites!
I read so many amazing books this year, so I have quite a few favourites. All these books got at least four stars, and most of them were five-star reads.
So, in no particular order because I’m really bad at that, here are my favourite books from this year!
Her Body and Other Parties by Carmen Maria Machado
This short story collection was one of my first reads of the year, and it has stuck with me all year. The stories are just expertly and perfectly written. They’re all so dark and interesting and compelling. Machado has been added to my list of auto-buy authors, and I’m looking forward to reading more from her.
Middlegame by Seanan McGuire
I read this book expecting to enjoy it, but it blew me away. This book felt like it was written for me specifically. I loved everything about it: the characters, the plot, the groundhog day-esque element, the seven-year time jumps. It was just amazing, and I highly recommend it.
Moon of the Crusted Snow by Waubgeshig Rice
This dystopian also blew me away. It was so slow and ominous, and overall interesting. I read it in the middle of our first lockdown, and it was a really timely read. I was really impressed by Rice’s writing, and will definitely be looking for more.
Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo
I finally read Crooked Kingdom, and wow was it good. I loved it. I loved the story, I loved the heist, I loved that we got to see more of the characters and their backstories. I loved the ending except for that one thing. It was just so great, and exactly what I needed to read at the time.
Spin the Dawn by Elizabeth Lim
I went into this book with relatively low expectations, and it flew past those expectations. I just loved this book a lot. The plot was so interesting and had so many things I enjoy in fantasy novels: a competition, an adventure, reluctant love interests, magic. It was so good, and I’m so excited to read the second one.
Check, Please! by Ngozi Ukazu
I finally read this graphic novel and it was amazing! It was everything I needed and was so cute and sweet and funny and made me so happy. If you’re looking for pure fluff, I highly recommend this one.
Her Royal Highness by Rachel Hawkins
Same here. I mean, it’s a royal sapphic enemies to friends to lovers, boarding school roommates in Scotland. Literally what more could you want. It was so sweet and I had a ton of fun reading it.
Say Nothing by Patrick Radden Keefe
If I haven’t talked enough about this book, here’s another reminder to read it. It’s one of the best nonfiction I’ve ever read, and it’s so interesting. I talked about it for weeks and bought it for my dad and brother for Christmas to convince them to read it.
Kindred by Octavia E. Butler
I read this book on a bit of a whim this year, knowing that a ton of people loved Butler but not knowing much about this book. And I totally get the hype now. This book is so well-written and interesting, and Butler has such great ideas. I’m definitely planning on reading her backlist now.
She Would Be King by Wayétu Moore
I read this book knowing literally nothing about it except that I liked the title, and it quickly became one of my favourites ever. It’s so good. Everything about it is perfect, and I can’t believe it isn’t more hyped. If you haven’t yet, please read this book.
Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel
This was another book that felt like it was written for me specifically, and I understand the hype. It was so well-written and interesting, and I loved every page of it. I also had a really emotional connection to it.
(!! sad story alert, TW: parent death !!)
My mom passed away at the end of March, but a few weeks before she passed away, we were talking about what happens when you die. She said she suspected it felt like waking up from a really realistic dream, and that kind of disorienting feeling you feel when you realize everything was a dream. I finished reading Station Eleven a month to the day after she died. Two characters are talking about how it felt when the other died, and he said “exactly like waking up from a dream”, which is the exact sentiment my mom had said. I don’t think she or the universe were trying to tell me anything, but it was a weird coincidence and I think it made me love this book that much more.
Honourable mentions: The Only Girl in the World by Maude Julien; Sabrina by Nick Drnaso; Ayesha at Last by Uzma Jalaluddin; Braiding Sweetgrass by Robin Wall Kimmerer; We Are Okay by Nina LaCour; The Poppy War by R. F. Kuang; and I Wish You All the Best by Mason Deaver
These are also books I gave 4.5 stars or 5 stars and that I loved, but aren’t necessarily favourites of the year. But I highly recommend all of them.
So those are my favourite books of 2020! Have you read any of these? What were your thoughts? What were some of your favourite books of 2020? Let me know!
Ally xx
Twitter // Instagram // Goodreads // Buy me a coffee!
Say Nothing is such a great book! I read The Glass Hotel over Christmas and really loved it so plan on reading Station Eleven next
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oooh I hope you love Station Eleven! I’m hoping to read The Glass Castle soon, so I’m glad to hear you enjoyed it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really loved it Ally – read it in two days and couldn’t get anything else done!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! So glad to hear! It’s such an addicting read
LikeLike
i have middlegame on my tbr but I’m so scared to start!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
OMG it’s amazing! Some parts can be a little slow, but I found it still moved along at a really good pace. I think if you like weird but still grounded in reality, you’ll enjoy it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Spin the Dawn was my favorite too. Great post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooooh I’m glad you loved Spin the Dawn as well! Thank you! 💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you for the list. So sorry to hear about your loss. prayers to you
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you 💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ohh I loved a lot of these books too! Especially Crooked Kingdom and Spin The dawn! I am hoping to read Unravel the Dusk soon.
I also really want to read Her Royal Highness and have heard such great things about it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahhh so glad you agree with me on those! Same about Unravel the Dusk, I bought it months ago but have yet to read it.
Her Royal Highness is so fun! I definitely recommend it for when you need a fun read. I hope you enjoy it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve been meaning to read Station Eleven for ages! That’s such a bittersweet story about what your mom said 😢💛
LikeLiked by 2 people
Ahhh Callum, you have to read it! It’s so good!
♥️♥️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Loved crooked kingdom too. And really want to read middle game and kindred. So keen to read spin the dawn as well.
I’m sorry for your loss ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Middlegame and Kindred are so great, I hope you enjoy them! And Spin the Dawn as well! They’re all very different, but good in their own way.
Thank you 💕
LikeLike
That’s a wonderful list! I also loved Station Eleven – the book was so layered and lovely, and the writing had such a wonderful rhythm to it. I’m glad to hear it brought you some comfort in a difficult time.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you!! So glad you loved Station Eleven as well. And yes, I loved how all the different pieces came together in the end.
Thank you ♥️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love, love Crooked Kingdom & Her Body and Other Parties. Happy New Year ♥️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy New Year!! 💕
Yes, so glad you loved them as well!
LikeLiked by 1 person
If you loved Machado’s short stories, DO try her memoir In the Dream House. I’m obsessed with it, it’s one of my top six books of 2020 without question.
LikeLiked by 1 person
In the Dream House ended up being my first read of this year, and I loved it! It will definitely be one of my top books of the year. I just loved Machado’s writing
LikeLike
YESSSSSS
LikeLike
I loved Middlegame also! And sadly, my experience with Spin the Dawn was basically the opposite of yours. I enjoyed reading it, but my expectations for the book were so high that the actual reading experience didn’t live up to them. I wish my expectations had been lower going in. Oh well.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s fair! I knew going in that it was going to be very YA-like, so I think that helped my expectations
LikeLike
That probably did help!
LikeLiked by 1 person