Hi friends, and welcome to my first wrap-up post of the year! Today, I’m going to be discussing my favourite books of 2019. I read a lot of mediocre books this year, honestly, but I also read a lot of books that I really enjoyed. So here are my top ten (eleven) books of the year, in order of how I read them (because I cannot choose a single favourite).
Dreams of Joy by Lisa See: this book was the perfect ending to this duology. It was heartbreaking but also had a happy ending, as all good endings should be. If you enjoy historical fiction, I would highly recommend this duology.
Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo: I did it, I finally read Six of Crows! And I loved it as much as I thought I would! This book was my tenth read of the year, and I hadn’t read a single five-star book up until that point, so this was my first five-star book of the year. I really enjoyed it, and I definitely understand the hype.
The Raven Boys and The Dream Thieves by Maggie Stiefvater: I really enjoyed the first two books of this series a lot more than I expected to. This series ended up being my new favourite series, and I’m so happy I finally read it.
Conversations with Friends by Sally Rooney: this was another book I wasn’t expecting to enjoy as much as I did but here we are. I wasn’t really into this book for the first third-ish, but then I couldn’t stop reading it. I ended up really rooting for the characters and getting really invested in their relationships, more than I usually do.
Social Creature by Tara Isabella Burton: I stayed up very late reading this book one night when I should have been sleeping. It was just so entertaining and enthralling, and I highly recommend it if you want a fun read.
A Mind Spread Out on the Ground by Alicia Elliott: if I had to choose a favourite book of the year, or a book from this list I want everyone to read, it would probably be this one. Definitely the best essays I’ve read and probably the best nonfiction I’ve read.
Red, White & Royal Blue by Casey McQuiston: I get the hype, okay? I won’t talk a ton about this book because everyone already has, but it was exactly what I needed. It was so cute and fluffy and sweet without being sickly sweet, and I just loved it.
Postcards from the Edge by Carrie Fisher: this book was also exactly what I needed when I read it. I listened to the entire audiobook in a day (it’s v short) and loved the whole thing. 10/10 would recommend.
Not That Bad edited by Roxanne Gay: I listened to the audiobook of this essay collection, which I highly recommend doing. It was amazing and I cannot recommend it enough. I think All the Angry Women was my favourite and the one I connected to the most, but I enjoyed all of them.
A Heart in a Body in the World by Deb Calletti: I was not expecting to love this book as much as I did, but here we are. I just finished the audiobook for this, which I again highly recommend. The narrator does an amazing job. But I really related to Annabelle in a way that I haven’t related to a protagonist in a while.
Honourable mentions: The Book of Essie by Meghan MacLean Weir, The Most Dangerous Place on Earth by Lindsey Lee Johnson, Sadie by Courtney Summers, The Rest of Us Just Live Here by Patrick Ness, Glass Beads by Dawn Dumont and The Girls at 17 Swann Street by Yara Zgheib.
So those are my favourite books of the year! Have you read any of these? What were your thoughts? What were your favourite books of the year? Let me know!
Ally xx
I’ve been meaning to read ‘The Raven Boys’ for absolutely ages, so hopefully 2020 it will finally happen! And I adored ‘Red, White and Royal’ Blue as well!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, I hope you love it when you get to it! It’s a weird series, but it’s so sweet.
And yes, so glad you agree!! It was just the cutest
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve heard such great things about Conversations with Friends! I’ve never read anything by that author, so that might be something I tackle in 2020. Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oooh I hope you like her books when you get to them! Conversations with Friends really surprised me with how much I enjoyed it.
Thank you! Hope your 2020 has been off to a great start!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay for Sally Rooney and Carrie Fisher! I really need to read some Lisa See. I keep hearing great things about her work.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, they’re both amazing!! Thank you for the recommendations 😀
And yes, Lisa See is the best! I definitely recommend Shanghai Girls, if you’re looking for a place to start
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh, thank you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved The Raven Boys when I first read it but I never continued the series, maybe one day I’ll get back to it 🙂 I’m glad you had so many great reads!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think the first one is definitely the strongest, but I loved the rest of the series, so hopefully you enjoy it if you decide to go back to it!
Me too! It ended up being a pretty good year overall 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m SO glad to see The Raven Boys on your list! I love the series and I’m going to read Red, White & Royal Blue finally this month! I hope to enjoy it as much as everyone 😍👏🏻❤️✨
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, it’s amazing!! Ahhh I hope you love Red, White & Royal Blue! 💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list, Ally!! I hope your 2020 books are even more amazing!
I’m really hyped for Conversations. And Red White was so *makes unintelligible sounds to indicate cuteness*
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Naty! I hope you have a great reading year as well!
YES I hope you love Conversations with Friends! And RW&RB was everything I needed and the cutest book ever
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay I’m so glad you loved Six of Crows because it is one of my favourites– the hype is definitely worth it !! And now for the TV show!!
The Raven Cycle is one of my favourite series so I’m happy you enjoyed the first two! I think it is even better when you reread it!!
You’ve definitely introduced me to a lot of different books to look into which sound interesting! I hope 2020 is a great reading year for you!! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
The hype is so worth it! I just need to read Crooked Kingdom now! And yes!! I’m stoked for the TV show!
Ahhh I’m looking forward to rereading it already! I miss the characters lol
Oooh I hope you enjoy whichever ones you decide to pick up 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great post! I recently wrote a post like this for my blog 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I will definitely check yours out 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you 🙂
LikeLike
I’m so glad you enjoyed The Raven Boys, it’s one of my faves ever!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahhh it was so cute! I can’t wait to reread it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great post, love!! I am SO happy that you were a fan of Six of Crows and The Raven Boys!!! Those are two of my favorite series ever, and I’m ecstatic that you ended up adoring them too! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Kelly! Ahhh I loved them both, the hype is so real!
LikeLiked by 1 person
So glad you liked six of crows! And I’m looking forward to reading red white and royal blue (I really hope it lives upto the hype for me too- I’m sure it will!)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, it was amazing!! Hopefully I can read Crooked Kingdom soon!
Ooooh I hope you enjoy RW&RB and that it lives up to the hype for you!
LikeLike