I cannot believe it’s 2019 already. 2018 went by so quickly, and I honestly don’t know how that happened. So today we’re reviewing the books I read in 2018! I managed to read a total of 28 books, which I’m so happy about!
- A Conjuring of Light by V. E. Schwab: 3 stars
- Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi: 5 stars
- Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng: 5 stars
- Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates: 5 stars
- Behind the Beautiful Forevers by Katherine Boo: 3 stars
- Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro: 5 stars
- The Measure of my Powers by Jackie Kai Ellis: 4 stars
- Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys: 4.5 stars
- American Gods by Neil Gaiman: 4 stars
- Strange the Dreamer by Laini Taylor: 4.5 stars
- Hunger by Lan Samantha Chang: 4 stars
- Dark Matter by Blake Crouch: 3.5 stars
- The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid: 5 stars
- Hear the Wind Sing by Haruki Murakami: 3 stars
- Pinball, 1973 by Haruki Murakami: 3.5 stars
- The Power by Naomi Alderman: 4 stars
- The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath: 5 stars
- The Butterfly Garden by Dot Hutchinson: 4 stars
- Pachinko by Min Jin Lee: 4.5 stars
- We Were Liars by E. Lockhart: 3 stars
- The Translation of Love by Lynne Kutsukake: 3 stars
- Moxie by Jennifer Mathieu: 4 stars
- Shanghai Girls by Lisa See: 4.5 stars
- Unwind by Neal Shusterman: 4 stars
- Educated by Tara Westover: 5 stars
- Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire: 4 stars
- Everything I Never Told You by Celeste Ng: 5 stars
Favourite: Everything I Never Told You by Celeste Ng. Guys, I never have a favourite anything, so me saying this was my favourite of the year says something.
Least favourite: A Conjuring of Light by V. E. Schwab and We Were Liars by E. Lockhart. I think I just had high hopes for both of these, and they didn’t live up to them.
Overall, I’m so happy with my reading year! I read so many amazing books and can honestly say I didn’t read a bad book this year.
Thank you all so much for reading, and for supporting me through this year!
Ally xx
You read some really good books. Everything I Never Told You made my Top 10 list for the year and Americanah is on my Top 10 overall. I am always recommending that book. I have to read Pachinko for my book club this month. I have started it and like it so far. I can’t wait to really get into it. Happy New Year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
They were both so good, I’m glad you enjoyed them too! I hope you enjoy Pachinko, I thought it was amazing.
Happy New Years!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m glad you had such a good reading year! Here’s hoping 2019 is even better! 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! You as well!
LikeLiked by 1 person
We’ve read a lot of the same stuff and seem to agree on them… I should follow you on Goodreads for book recommendations! I have Shanghai Girls in my queue and am glad to see you rated it so highly! Hopefully I’ll get to it soon…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, definitely!!!
Shanghai Girls was so good, I hope you enjoy it when you get to it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! Happy New Year!
I’m currently reading American Gods, and TBH I have no idea what rating it’s going to end up with. I’m enjoy it, but not loving it, but it’s really well written… It’s one that’s going to require a lot of explanation along with a rating for me, I think.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy New Years!!!
I totally feel that. It was really good and I loved it, but it’s long and took me forever to read
LikeLike
Yeah, it’s taking me a lot longer to read American Gods than I thought it would / wanted it to also. Oh well.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You read so many great books last year!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know! 😭 so many good books!
LikeLike
Same here with a conjuring of light. felt let down by that book.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was just so long! I feel like the trilogy could have been a duology tbh
LikeLiked by 1 person
So glad everything I never told you was so good! Really want to read it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was so good!! I think you’d enjoy it!
LikeLiked by 1 person