Occasionally I share what’s on my Top TBR list on Goodreads, the books I want to get to soon. I thought it would be fun to go back over those and see how many I’ve actually read. You can read part 1 here, part 2 here, and part 3 here, if you want!
Top TBR #1
Columbine by Dave Cullen: added to 2018 TBR.
Shanghai Girls by Lisa See: I haven’t made any moves to read this yet. Sigh.
Unwind by Neil Shusterman: added to 2018 TBR, though I don’t know if I’ll get to it 😦
The Help by Kathryn Stockett: read (★★★☆). I read this one! I think I gave it 3.5 stars, and you can read my review here!
The Boy in the Suitcase by Lene Kaaberbøl: same as the Shanghai Girls. sigh sigh sigh
Top TBR #2
Between You and Me by Lisa Hall: read (★★☆). I gave this one 2.5 stars, mainly because of the ending tbh. Review here!
The Lost Girls by Heather Young: read (★★★★). I really enjoyed the Lost Girls! It was so atmospheric and interesting and mysterious. Review here!
The Rest of us Just Live Here by Patrick Ness: now, I honestly don’t know why I added this to my priority TBR, and there are books I’m more interested in now. So I removed it.
1Q84 by Haruki Murakami: currently reading! My copy is 1157 pages long, so I feel like I have an excuse for not finishing it!
American Gods by Neil Gaiman: read (★★★★). I loved this book, it was just so long.
Top TBR #3
The Face on the Milk Carton by Caroline B Cooney: I haven’t made any move to read this yet, and I honestly think I just prioritized it because it had been on my TBR for so long. BUT I do still want to read it.
Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro: read (★★★★★). This book was amazing and I loved it. I don’t think I can emphasize how well written this book is and how much I enjoyed it.
Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys: read (★★★★☆). This book was also amazing, and I loved every second of it.
Keep Sweet by Michele Dominguez Greene: this one is here for when I’m in the mood for an easy read that’s still intense (does that make sense?). So it’s not necessarily here because I want to read it soon, but more so that I remember about it when I’m in that mood.
Don’t Look Back by Jennifer L. Armentrout: same as above.
So I’ve read six, am currently reading one, added two to my 2018 TBR, and removed one. So not bad!!
Have you read any of these? Would you recommend them?? Let me know!
Thanks for reading xx
I really feel like I’m missing out by not having read anything Shusterman. It’s becoming a problem. There’s this immense pressure to put Scythe to the very top of my TBR! But I also have this Reading Challenge that I took on at the beginning of the year, that just might take until the end of the year. That was stupid of me…
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know, I haven’t read ANY Shusterman yet even though everyone loves him. I’m hoping to read some this year but idk if it’ll happen 😦
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really enjoyed Unwind! It’s a very thought provoking and interesting read! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve heard so many good things about it! I just need to find the time to read it haha
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Face on the Milk Carton was one of my all-time favorites around 6th grade. Sadly, the movie version was not quite as good.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The movie’s never as good. But glad to hear you loved the book!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh I am so glad you enjoyed Never Let Me Go – it was such a beautiful, powerful book, I loved it so, so much and yes, it was so well-written as well 😀 ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
You made great progress! Nicely done!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you!
LikeLike
I hope you read Unwind! It’s one of my favorites! 💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m hoping to this summer!
LikeLiked by 1 person